RUSBASE 1913-1994

Russian version
Dear chess friends,
RUSBASE is a project to record all important chess tournaments
and matches, held in Russia.
On the following pages you will find detailled information
from chess events, like:
Place, name of the event
Event date (in dd.mm.yyyy - format)
Type (match, tournament, open, ...)
Crosstable
You can download the games in PGN-format.
The PGN- files are compressed with Winzip;
Missing games / informations please send to
Popovsky Alexey(Magnitogorsk,Russia)

  • Magnitogorsk and Vicinity


    What's new?

    14.02.2017 - I have corrected international tournament,1973(19 new games) in Dubna Tal,Kholmov,Vaganian,Lutikov,Vasiukov,Espig,Shamkovich,Knezevic,Westerinen ... and corrected tournament Winter open,1991 in Moscow Maljutin,Magerramov,Dvoirys,Poluliahov,Kuzmin,Vasiukov ... in the chapter "International tournaments"
    15.02.2017 - I have added match Botvinnik-Liutov,1925(1 new game) in Leningrad ... and added match Ukraine-Poltava,1927(full crosstable) in Poltava Rauzer ... in the chapter "Matches"
    20.02.2017 - I have added match Botvinnik-Rivlin,1925(2 new games) in Leningrad ... and added match Tbilisi-Batumi,1927(full crosstable) in Batumi Goglidze ... in the chapter "Matches"
    21.02.2017 - I have corrected match "Dinamo"(Moscow)-"Rabpros"(Kharkov),1927(1 new game) in Kharkov Slonim ... and corrected match Wilner-Rokhlin,1928(1 new game) in Kislovodsk ... in the chapter "Matches"
    22.02.2017 - I have corrected matches of Leningrad team,1932(1 new game) Ragozin,Konstantinopolsky ... and added match Makogonov V.-Makogonov M.,1929(2 new games) in Baku ... in the chapter "Matches"
    Attention: my e-mail was changed - popovsky_aa@mail.ru


    Special thanks to: Thomas Henrich(Giessen,Germany),Gino Di Felice(Italy), Alexander P. Tiurin(Russia,Magnitogorsk),JM Barrueco(Spain),Tomas Hecht(Slovakia),Nick Sukhov(Ukraine,Kiev),Roger Watson,Jan Kalendovsky(Czechia),Valery Golubenko(Estonia), John Blackstone, Victor Kortelev(Russia),Jan Kersten(Netherlands), Gerald Hartmann, Geert Clijsen(Netherlands),Antonio Castello(Spain),Uldis Sermons(Latvia),Vladislav Novikov(Moscow, Russia),Arthur Mack(USA),Ramil Mukhometzianov(Russia),Wojciech Bartelski(Poland),Roman Tyutyunnik(Ukraine),Reinhard Nolde(Germany),Douglas Griffin(Scotland),Pierre Bourget(Canada),Eduard Ivanov(Russia),Dominique Primel(France),Khanamiryan Gagik(Armenia),Viktor Gavrikov(Switzerland),Dan Scoones,Boris Khramov(Russia),Steve Wommel(Belgium),Volf Rubinchik(Belarus),Aleksandr Vasilchenko(Russia,Orsk),Nikolai Fuzik,Efim Lazarev,Oleg Tovchiga(Ukraine,Kiev),Stanislav Sukhanitsky(Ukraine) for their contributions.



    Welcome!


    RUSBASE's chapters:
    Zonal tournaments
    Championships of Republics
    Team Championships of USSR
    International Tournaments
    Championships of USSR
    National Tournaments
    Matches
    Match-Tournaments
    Championships of Clubs
    Biographies of Soviet and Russian chessplayers
    Archive of "What's new?"



    Sign Guestbook
    Since 25.03.2008 you are:


  • RUSBASE(part one)-Championships of the World, Candidates matches,Interzonal Tournaments
  • New in chess
  • Chessville- a newest site devoted to the chess
  • Magnitogorsk Alpine-Ski Center


    Webmaster - Popovsky Alexey
    � 2012. All rights reserved.


  • Hosted by uCoz