tyl-frontu svyato-voz muzey-mmk
RUSBASE 1809-1994

Russian version
Dear chess friends,
RUSBASE is a project to record all important chess tournaments
and matches, held in Russia.
On the following pages you will find detailled information
from chess events, like:
Place, name of the event
Event date (in dd.mm.yyyy - format)
Type (match, tournament, open, ...)
Crosstable
You can download the games in PGN-format.
The PGN- files are compressed with Winzip;
Missing games / informations please send to
Popovsky Alexey(Magnitogorsk,Russia)

What's new?
03.02.2020 - I have corrected tournament in Moscow-A,1942 Panov,Zagorjansky ... and added national tournament in Kuibyshev-A,1942 Lilienthal ... and added championship of Moscow(team),1942 Panov ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
04.02.2020 - I have added team championship of Belarus in Gomel,1949 ... and added championship of Georgia(juniors),1949 Arnstein,Gurgenidze ... and added championship of Leningrad(juniors),1949 Spassky,Geller A.,Lutikov,Korchnoi ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
05.02.2020 - I have added match Kazan-Cheboksary,1949 in Cheboksary Nezhmetdinov ... and added match Kazan-Molotov,1949 in Molotov Nezhmetdinov ... and added match Sverdlovsk-Molotov(Universities),1949 Boleslavsky ... in the chapter "Matches"(Thanks to V.Novichenko!!)
06.02.2020 - I have added team championship of Ukraine in Kharkov,1949(full crosstable and 3 new games) Lipnitsky ... and added championship of Spartak(Leningrad),1949 Kriman,Lutikov ... and corrected championship of Kiev,1949 Sakharov ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"(Thanks to V.Novichenko!!)
07.02.2020 - I have corrected tournament in Warsaw,1883 Zhabinsky(1 new game) ... and corrected tournament-gandikap in Warsaw,1900 Winawer(1 new game) ... and corrected tournament in Moscow,1907 Chigorin(1 new game) ... in the chapter "National tournaments before 1940 year"
20.02.2020 - I have corrected Baltic tournament in Mitava,1913 Hartmanis(8 new games) ... in the chapter "National tournaments before 1940 year" and corrected tournament in Tashkent,1943 Kopaev,Taimanov ... and added championship of Moscow(juniors),1943 Komissarov(1 new game) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"(Thanks to James Tan!!)
21.02.2020 - I have added championship of Moscow(juniors),1949 Aronin ... and corrected championship of Russia(juniors),1949 Strekalovsky,Polugaevsky ... and added tournament of 1 category in Kuibyshev,1949 Kosenkov,Polugaevsky ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"(Thanks to V.Novichenko!!)
23.02.2020 - I have added match Bolshevik-Zenit,1944 in Moscow Flohr,Kotov,Averbakh ... and added match "Iskusstvo"-Officer Club,1944 in Moscow Rokhlin ... and added match Georgia-Azerbaijan in Tbilisi,1947 Makogonov ... in the chapter "Matches"
24.02.2020 - I have corrected tournament in Moscow,1943 Zagorjansky,Ragozin,Alatortsev,Mikenas ... and added championship of Writers Club,1943 in Moscow Alatortsev ... and added tournament in Moscow-C,1943 Tolush,Mikenas ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
Special thanks to: Thomas Henrich(Giessen,Germany),Gino Di Felice(Italy),Alexander P. Tiurin(Russia,Magnitogorsk),JM Barrueco(Spain),Tomas Hecht (Slovakia),Nick Sukhov(Ukraine,Kiev),Roger Watson,Jan Kalendovsky(Czechia),Valery Golubenko(Estonia), John Blackstone, Victor Kortelev(Russia), Jan Kersten(Netherlands), Gerald Hartmann, Geert Clijsen(Netherlands),Antonio Castello(Spain),Uldis Sermons(Latvia),Vladislav Novikov(Moscow,Russia), Arthur Mack(USA),Ramil Mukhometzianov(Russia),Wojciech Bartelski(Poland),Roman Tyutyunnik(Ukraine),Reinhard Nolde(Germany),Douglas Griffin(Scotland), Pierre Bourget(Canada),Eduard Ivanov(Russia),Dominique Primel(France),Khanamiryan Gagik(Armenia),Viktor Gavrikov(Switzerland),Dan Scoones, Boris Khramov(Russia),Steve Wommel(Belgium),Volf Rubinchik(Belarus),Aleksandr Vasilchenko(Russia,Orsk),Nikolai Fuzik,Efim Lazarev,Oleg Tovchiga (Ukraine,Kiev),Stanislav Sukhanitsky(Ukraine),Arkady Bushkov(Russia),Sergei Kim(Kazakhstan),Zaxiriddin Berdikulov(Uzbekistan),Borusyak S.(Russia),Albert Kapengut(USA),Carsten zur Bruegge,Novichenko V.(Russia),James Tan(Malaysia) for their contributions.
Welcome!
RUSBASE's chapters:
Zonal tournaments
Championships of Republics
Team Championships of USSR
International Tournaments
Championships of USSR
National Tournaments before 1940 year
National Tournaments after 1940 year
Matches
Match-Tournaments
Championships of Clubs




  • RUSBASE(part one)-Championships of the World, Candidates matches,Interzonal Tournaments
  • New in chess
    Webmaster - Popovsky Alexey
    2019. All rights reserved.


  • Hosted by uCoz