tyl-frontu svyato-voz muzey-mmk
RUSBASE 1809-1996

Russian version
Dear chess friends,
RUSBASE is a project to record all important chess tournaments
and matches, held in Russia.
On the following pages you will find detailled information
from chess events, like:
Place, name of the event
Event date (in dd.mm.yyyy - format)
Type (match, tournament, open, ...)
Crosstable
You can download the games in PGN-format.
The PGN- files are compressed with Winzip;
Missing games / informations please send to
Popovsky Alexey(Magnitogorsk,Russia)

What's new?
01.04.2021 - I have corrected championship of Sverdlovsk,1929 Alekseev(1 new game) ... in the chapter "National tournaments before 1940 year" and corrected championship of Cheliabinsk,1940 Kajev(1 new game) ... and corrected tournaments of candidates in Moscow,1940 Belavenets,Averbakh,Murzin,Nezhmetdinov,Veresov,Makogonov,Furman,Bondarevsky,Tolush,Simagin(1 new game) ... and corrected championship of Navy in Leningrad,1940 Ragozin(1 new game) ... and corrected championship of Russia(juniors),1947 Kotkov,Spassky ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
02.04.2021 - I have added championship of Russia(juniors under 14),1996 in Ufa Grishchuk,Polovnikova,Ovod(407 new games) ... and added championship of Russia(juniors under 16),1996 in Kaluga Kuzuev,Mirzoeva(438 new games) ... and added championship of Russia(juniors under 18),1996 in Nizhny Novgorod Malakhov,Slavina,Molchanova(2 new games) ... in the chapter "Championships of USSR/Russia"
03.04.2021 - I have corrected championship of Leningrad,1954 Kopylov,Tolush,Furman ... and corrected championship of Belarus,1955 Suetin,Boleslavsky(4 new games) ... and corrected championship of Kazakhstan,1978 Dzuban,Zilberman,Vladimirov,Yurtaev(full crosstable) ... in the chapter "Championships of Republics"(Thanks to Sergei Kim(Kazakhstan)!!)
05.04.2021 - I have added semifinal of championship of Russia,1996 in Arkhangelsk Shabanov(207 new games) ... and added semifinal of championship of Russia,1996 in Ekaterinburg Varavin,Volkov(282 new games) ... and added semifinal of championship of Russia,1996 in Novosibirsk Nevostruev(53 new games) ... in the chapter "Championships of USSR/Russia"
06.04.2021 - I have corrected quarterfinal of championship of USSR in Tallinn,1956 Nei,Suetin,Gipslis,Lein(right crosstable) ... and corrected championship of USSR(juniors),1960 in Moscow Shmits,Dzindzichashvili,Murrey ... and corrected championship of USSR(team juniors),1960 in Orel Dzindzichashvili,Razuvaev(full crosstable) ... in the chapter "Championships of USSR/Russia"(Thanks to V.Faibisovich(Russia)!!)
07.04.2021 - I have added championship of Russia(seniors),1996 in Zhavoronki Shestoperov,Suetin,Krogius,Kozlovskaya(1 new game) ... in the chapter "Championships of USSR/Russia" and added championship of Moscow,1996 Yakovich,Lastin,Balashov,Sveshnikov(742 new games) ... and added championship of St.Petersburg,1996 Khalifman,Epishin,Svidler,Sakaev,Taimanov(91 new games) ... in the chapter "Championships of Republics"
09.04.2021 - I have added championship of Irkutsk,1949 Gaiduk ... and added championship of Irkutsk region,1950 Gaiduk ... and added championship of Riga,1952 Tal(8 new games) ... and added championship of Irkutsk,1953 Gaiduk ... and added tournament of candidated to masters in Riga,1953 Gipslis ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
10.04.2021 - I have added championship of Moscow(juniors),1996 Krylov,Novikov,Kunin,Dolinsky,Govorov,Nikoliuk(4 new games) ... and added championship of Kaluga,1996 Bondar(43 new games) ... and added championship of Novosibirsk region,1996 Vekshenkov(1 new game) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
11.04.2021 - I have added match VEF-Leningrad,1960 in Riga Osnos,Shmits(full crosstable) ... and added match Kaunas-Vilnius,1960 Kholmov ... and added match Moscow-Leningrad(garrison),1960 in Leningrad Golovko(full crosstable and 4 new games) ... in the chapter "Matches"
13.04.2021 - I have added championship of Novokuznetsk,1996 Volodarsky,Leonov(65 new games) ... and added championship of Kaluga-B,1996 Ditiatev(32 new games) ... and added Memorial M.Yudovich in Moscow,1996 Zaitsev M.,Novikov S.(3 new games) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
14.04.2021 - I have added Olympiad in Moscow,1956 Botvinnik,Smyslov,Keres,Bronstein,Taimanov,Geller(1220 new games) ... and added Students Olympiad in Leningrad,1960 Lombardy,Mednis,Spassky,Gurgenidze,Klovans,Savon(364 new games) ... in the chapter "Olympiads"
16.04.2021 - I have added national tournament in Moscow,1996 Maljutin,Adler ... and added tournament in Novokuznetsk,1996 Khramtsov(123 new games) ... and added national tournament in Rostov-on-Don,1996 Shapovalov(70 new games) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
17.04.2021 - I have added championship of Perm,1927 Rodigin(3 new games) ... in the chapter "National tournaments before 1940 year" and added championship of Riga,1953 Tal(8 new games) ... and corrected tournament in Gagra,1953 Smyslov,Boleslavsky,Petrosian,Averbakh,Kotov,Taimanov,Geller,Keres,Tolush,Ragozin,Bondarevsky(right crosstable) ... and added mass tournament in Riga,1956 Tal(4 new games) ... and corrected championship of Riga,1959 Kliavinsh,Kampenus,Pasman(1 new game) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"(Thanks to V.Novichenko(Russia)!!)
18.04.2021 - I have corrected championship of Russia,1959 in Voronezh Lutikov,Shamkovich,Polugaevsky,Krogius,Nezhmetdinov,Antoshin,Zaitsev A.,Lein ... and corrected championship of Latvia,1960 in Riga Gipslis(3 new games) ... and corrected championship of Leningrad,1960 Shishkin,Furman(2 new games) ... in the chapter "Championships of Republics"
30.03.2020 - I have changed my e-mail: it is popovsky1955@mail.ru now!!!
Special thanks to: Thomas Henrich(Giessen,Germany),Gino Di Felice(Italy),Alexander P. Tiurin(Russia,Magnitogorsk),JM Barrueco(Spain),Tomas Hecht(Slovakia),Nick Sukhov(Ukraine,Kiev),Roger Watson,Jan Kalendovsky(Czechia),Valery Golubenko(Estonia), John Blackstone, Victor Kortelev(Russia),Jan Kersten(Netherlands), Gerald Hartmann, Geert Clijsen(Netherlands),Antonio Castello(Spain),Uldis Sermons(Latvia),Vladislav Novikov(Moscow,Russia),Arthur Mack(USA),Ramil Mukhometzianov(Russia),Wojciech Bartelski(Poland),Roman Tyutyunnik(Ukraine),Reinhard Nolde(Germany),Douglas Griffin(Scotland),Pierre Bourget(Canada),Eduard Ivanov(Russia),Dominique Primel(France),Khanamiryan Gagik(Armenia),Viktor Gavrikov(Switzerland),Dan Scoones,Boris Khramov(Russia),Steve Wommel(Belgium),Volf Rubinchik(Belarus),Aleksandr Vasilchenko(Russia,Orsk),Nikolai Fuzik,Efim Lazarev,Oleg Tovchiga(Ukraine,Kiev),Stanislav Sukhanitsky(Ukraine),Arkady Bushkov(Russia),Sergei Kim(Kazakhstan),Zaxiriddin Berdikulov(Uzbekistan),Borusyak S.(Russia),Albert Kapengut(USA),Carsten zur Bruegge,Novichenko V.(Russia),James Tan(Malaysia),Georgy Stepanov(Russia),Andrei Terekhov,Aleksandr Kentler(Russia),Valentin Kron(Russia),Ivan Yosifov(Bulgaria),Vadim Faibisovich(Russia),Azad Abasov(Azerbaijan),Nikolai Mishuchkov(Russia),Vladimir Neishtadt(Russia),Volodymir Lyuba(Ukraine),Zakhar Kogan(Israel) for their contributions.
Welcome!
RUSBASE's chapters:
Zonal tournaments
Championships of Republics
Team Championships of USSR/Russia
International Tournaments
Championships of USSR/Russia
National Tournaments before 1940 year
National Tournaments after 1940 year
Matches
Match-Tournaments
Championships of Clubs
Olympiads




  • RUSBASE(part one)-Championships of the World, Candidates matches,Interzonal Tournaments
  • New in chess
    Webmaster - Popovsky Alexey
    2020. All rights reserved.


  • Hosted by uCoz