RUSBASE 1913-1994

Russian version
Dear chess friends,
RUSBASE is a project to record all important chess tournaments
and matches, held in Russia.
On the following pages you will find detailled information
from chess events, like:
Place, name of the event
Event date (in dd.mm.yyyy - format)
Type (match, tournament, open, ...)
Crosstable
You can download the games in PGN-format.
The PGN- files are compressed with Winzip;
Missing games / informations please send to
Popovsky Alexey(Magnitogorsk,Russia)

  • Magnitogorsk and Vicinity


    What's new?

    14.04.2019 - I have added championship of Russia(juniors) in Dimitrovgrad,1989(1 new game) Milov ... and added Cup of Physical Culture Institutes in Moscow,1989(13 new games) Lanka,Smirin ... and added team championship of Russia in Smolensk,1989(full crosstable and 33 new games) Cseshkovsky,Vyzhmanavin ... and added team championship of Latvia,1989(full crosstable and 2 new games) Vitolinsh ... and added championship of Riga Chess Club,1989(full crosstable and 2 new games) Sokolov A.,Klovans ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1950 year"
    15.04.2019 - I have corrected match "Park of culture and rest"-"Gardens Akvarium and Ermitazh",1932(1 new game) in Moscow Yudovich ... and added match Konstantinov-Freiman, 1933 in Tashkent ... and added matches of Magnitogorsk team,1934 Kiselev ... and added match Yudovich-Kan, 1934(1 new game) in Moscow ... and added matches Moscow-Gorky("Spartak"),1936 in Moscow Zhiltsov ... in the chapter "Matches"
    16.04.2019 - I have corrected championship of "Khimik"(Leningrad),1930 Pumpiansky ... and added championship of "Tekstilshchik",1930 Duz-Hotimirsky ... and added championship of "Avtomobilestroenie", 1935 in Yaroslavl Dubinin ... and added championship of "Electro-slabotochnaya promyshlennost", 1935 Shchipunov ... and added championship of "Gosuchrezhdenia", 1935 Silich,Shneideman ... in the chapter "Championships of Clubs"
    17.04.2019 - I have added championship of Kiev,1989(14 new games) Briansky,Gofshtein ... and added Cup of RSFSR,1990(1 new game) in Krasnoiarsk Ivanov,Efimov,Zakharevich,Antoshin ... and added championship of Kiev,1990 Taborov,Kernazhitsky ... and added team Memorial T.Petrosian(juniors) in Moscow,1990(5 new games) Morozevich ... and added championship of II World war veterans in Zhavoronki,1990(1 new game) Gusev ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1950 year"
    18.04.2019 - I have added championship of "Hlopchato-bumazhniki",1935 in Kalinin Shamaev ... and added championship of "Rabotniki hozuchrezhdeniy",1935 Monov,Marsky ... and added championship of "Zheldorstroi i metropoliten", 1935 Yudovich ... and added championship of "Miaso-molochnaya promyshlennost", 1935 Kaspersky,Popov ... and added championship of "Politprosvetrabotniki", 1935 Rozenstein ... in the chapter "Championships of Clubs"
    19.04.2019 - I have added championship of "Selkhozmashinostroenie", 1935 Bondarevsky ... and added championship of "Srednee mashinostroenie", 1935 in Liudinovo Yuriev,Shamaev,Konstantinopolsky ... and added championship of "Stroitel tiazheloi promyshlennosti", 1935 in Grozny Ebralidze,Ragozin ... and added championship of "Tiazheloe mashinostroenie", 1935 in Kramatorsk Lebedev,Frank ... and added championship of "Ugolshchik", 1935 in Bogoroditsk Chistiakov ... in the chapter "Championships of Clubs"
    Attention: my e-mail was changed - popovsky_aa@mail.ru, but e-mail popovsky@mmk.ru is available too


    Special thanks to: Thomas Henrich(Giessen,Germany),Gino Di Felice(Italy),Alexander P. Tiurin(Russia,Magnitogorsk),JM Barrueco(Spain),Tomas Hecht(Slovakia),Nick Sukhov(Ukraine,Kiev),Roger Watson,Jan Kalendovsky(Czechia),Valery Golubenko(Estonia), John Blackstone, Victor Kortelev(Russia),Jan Kersten(Netherlands), Gerald Hartmann, Geert Clijsen(Netherlands),Antonio Castello(Spain),Uldis Sermons(Latvia),Vladislav Novikov(Moscow, Russia),Arthur Mack(USA),Ramil Mukhometzianov(Russia),Wojciech Bartelski(Poland),Roman Tyutyunnik(Ukraine),Reinhard Nolde(Germany),Douglas Griffin(Scotland),Pierre Bourget(Canada),Eduard Ivanov(Russia),Dominique Primel(France),Khanamiryan Gagik(Armenia),Viktor Gavrikov(Switzerland),Dan Scoones,Boris Khramov(Russia),Steve Wommel(Belgium),Volf Rubinchik(Belarus),Aleksandr Vasilchenko(Russia,Orsk),Nikolai Fuzik,Efim Lazarev,Oleg Tovchiga(Ukraine,Kiev),Stanislav Sukhanitsky(Ukraine),Arkady Bushkov(Russia),Sergei Kim(Kazakhstan),Zaxiriddin Berdikulov(Uzbekistan) for their contributions.



    Welcome!


    RUSBASE's chapters:
    Zonal tournaments
    Championships of Republics
    Team Championships of USSR
    International Tournaments
    Championships of USSR
    National Tournaments before 1950 year
    National Tournaments after 1950 year
    Matches
    Match-Tournaments
    Championships of Clubs
    Biographies of Soviet and Russian chessplayers
    Archive of "What's new?"



    Sign Guestbook
    Since 25.03.2008 you are:


  • RUSBASE(part one)-Championships of the World, Candidates matches,Interzonal Tournaments
  • New in chess
  • Chessville- a newest site devoted to the chess
  • Magnitogorsk Alpine-Ski Center


    Webmaster - Popovsky Alexey
    � 2018. All rights reserved.


  • Hosted by uCoz