tyl-frontu svyato-voz muzey-mmk
RUSBASE 1809-1998

Russian version
Dear chess friends,
RUSBASE is a project to record all important chess tournaments
and matches, held in Russia.
On the following pages you will find detailled information
from chess events, like:
Place, name of the event
Event date (in dd.mm.yyyy - format)
Type (match, tournament, open, ...)
Crosstable
You can download the games in PGN-format.
The PGN- files are compressed with Winzip;
Missing games / informations please send to
Popovsky Alexey(Magnitogorsk,Russia)

What's new?
02.07.2021 - I have added championship of Ekaterinburg,1916 Ardashev ... and added championship of Ekaterinburg,1925 Zinoviev ... and corrected championship of Sverdlovsk,1928 Losev(full crosstable)... in the chapter "National tournaments before 1940 year"(Thanks to Novichenko V.(Russia)!!)
05.07.2021 - I have added Memorial V.Zagorovsky in Voronezh,1997 Vasiukov,Zaitsev I.(66 new games) ... and added 6 Championship of Russian veterans in Zhavoronki,1997 Chernikov,Kozlovskaya(2 new games) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year" and added match Leningrad-Moscow(seniors) in Moscow,1997 Suetin,Taimanov(3 new games)... in the chapter "Matches"
06.07.2021 - I have added tournament in Perm-A,1926 Yustus(1 new game) ... and corrected championship of Volga Region,1926 in Kazan Kosolapov(2 new games) ... and corrected team tournament of SFK,1927 in Moscow Ragozin(1 new game)... in the chapter "National tournaments before 1940 year"(Thanks to Novichenko V.(Russia)!!)
07.07.2021 - I have added match St.Petersburg-Moscow(seniors) in St.Petersburg,1996 Krogius,Taimanov ... and added match St.Petersburg-Paris in St.Petersburg,1996 Solozhenkin,Aseev,Sakaev,Taimanov,Apicella,Renet(81 new games)... in the chapter "Matches"
09.07.2021 - I have added championship of "Russian Army"(open) in Sevastopol,1995 Bologan,Legky,Kharitonov,Vyzmanavin(full crosstable and 55 new games) ... in the chapter "Championships of Clubs" and added championship of Moscow,1997 Balashov,Rustemov,Notkin,Kholmov,Zaitsev I.(270 new games) ... and added championship of St.Petersburg, 1997 Khalifman,Sakaev,Aseev,Svidler,Epishin(full crosstable and 153 games) ... in the chapter "Championships of Republics"
10.07.2021 - I have corrected championship of Russia,1947 in Kuibyshev Novotelnov,Nezhmetdinov,Suetin(37 new games) ... and corrected championship of Ukraine in Kiev,1951 Bannik(full crosstable) ... and corrected championship of Moscow, 1956 Petrosian,Simagin,Antoshin,Vasiukov,Bronstein,Stein(1 new game) ... in the chapter "Championships of Republics"(Thanks to Stanislav Sukhanitsky and S.Rybakov(Ukraine)!!)
13.07.2021 - I have added Kasparov Cup in Moscow,1998 Radjabov(128 new games) ... and added international tournament in Elista,1998 Ivanchuk,Khalifman,Bareev,Dreev(132 new games) ... and added International tournament in Krasnodar,1998 Maiorov,Tregubov,Zagrebelny,Cseshkovsky,Kuzmin(64 new games)... in the chapter "International tournaments"
14.07.2021 - I have corrected championship of Ural Region,1927 in Sverdlovsk Kiselev(3 new games) ... and corrected championship of Ural Region in Sverdlovsk,1929 Verlinsky(1 new game) ... and corrected championship of Sverdlovsk,1929 Alekseev(full crosstable)... in the chapter "National tournaments before 1940 year"(Thanks to Novichenko V.(Russia)!!)
21.07.2021 - I have added international tournament in Krasnodar,1998 Tregubov,Kuzmin(66 new games) ... and added Cup of Russia-4 in Krasnodar,1998 Volkov,Ulybin,Cseshkovsky,Malaniuk,Aleksandrov,Fedorov(228 new games) ... and added Cup of Russia-3 in Krasnoiarsk,1998 Volkov,Dvoirys,Malaniuk,Ulybin,Pigusov(243 new games)... in the chapter "International tournaments"
22.07.2021 - I have corrected championship of Leningrad,1931 Botvinnik,Alatortsev,Levenfish,Ragozin(4 new games) ... and corrected championship of Ukraine in Donetsk Kots,Dorfman,Mikhalchishin(full crosstable) ... and corrected championship of Ukraine,1973 in Dnepropetrovsk Alburt,Romanishin,Gofshtein,Zaid(full crosstable) ... in the chapter "Championships of Republics"(Thanks to S.Rybakov(Ukraine)!!)
30.03.2020 - I have changed my e-mail: it is popovsky1955@mail.ru now!!!
Special thanks to: Thomas Henrich(Giessen,Germany),Gino Di Felice(Italy),Alexander P. Tiurin(Russia,Magnitogorsk),JM Barrueco(Spain),Tomas Hecht(Slovakia),Nick Sukhov(Ukraine,Kiev),Roger Watson,Jan Kalendovsky(Czechia),Valery Golubenko(Estonia),John Blackstone, Victor Kortelev(Russia),Jan Kersten(Netherlands), Gerald Hartmann,Geert Clijsen(Netherlands),Antonio Castello(Spain),Uldis Sermons(Latvia),Vladislav Novikov(Moscow,Russia),Arthur Mack(USA),Ramil Mukhometzianov(Russia),Wojciech Bartelski(Poland),Roman Tyutyunnik(Ukraine),Reinhard Nolde(Germany),Douglas Griffin(Scotland),Pierre Bourget(Canada),Eduard Ivanov(Russia),Dominique Primel(France),Khanamiryan Gagik(Armenia),Viktor Gavrikov(Switzerland),Dan Scoones,Boris Khramov(Russia),Steve Wommel(Belgium),Volf Rubinchik(Belarus),Aleksandr Vasilchenko(Russia,Orsk),Nikolai Fuzik,Efim Lazarev,Oleg Tovchiga(Ukraine,Kiev),Stanislav Sukhanitsky(Ukraine),Arkady Bushkov(Russia),Sergei Kim(Kazakhstan),Zaxiriddin Berdikulov(Uzbekistan),Borusyak S.(Russia),Albert Kapengut(USA),Carsten zur Bruegge,Novichenko V.(Russia),James Tan(Malaysia),Georgy Stepanov(Russia),Andrei Terekhov,Aleksandr Kentler(Russia),Valentin Kron(Russia),Ivan Yosifov(Bulgaria),Vadim Faibisovich(Russia),Azad Abasov(Azerbaijan),Nikolai Mishuchkov(Russia),Vladimir Neishtadt(Russia),Volodymir Lyuba(Ukraine),Zakhar Kogan(Israel),S.Rybakov(Ukraine),A.Chumachenko(Russia) for their contributions.
Welcome!
RUSBASE's chapters:
Zonal tournaments
Championships of Republics
Team Championships of USSR/Russia
International Tournaments
Championships of USSR/Russia
National Tournaments before 1940 year
National Tournaments after 1940 year
Matches
Match-Tournaments
Championships of Clubs
Olympiads




  • RUSBASE(part one)-Championships of the World, Candidates matches,Interzonal Tournaments
  • New in chess
    Webmaster - Popovsky Alexey
    2020. All rights reserved.


  • Hosted by uCoz