tyl-frontu svyato-voz muzey-mmk
RUSBASE 1809-1997

Russian version
Dear chess friends,
RUSBASE is a project to record all important chess tournaments
and matches, held in Russia.
On the following pages you will find detailled information
from chess events, like:
Place, name of the event
Event date (in dd.mm.yyyy - format)
Type (match, tournament, open, ...)
Crosstable
You can download the games in PGN-format.
The PGN- files are compressed with Winzip;
Missing games / informations please send to
Popovsky Alexey(Magnitogorsk,Russia)

What's new?
23.05.2021 - I have added Cup of Russia-10 in Tomsk,1997 Yakovich,Peregudov,Yurtaev,Filippov,Balashov(224 new games) ... and added international tournament in Volgograd,1997 Shtyrenkov,Saltaev,Malisauskas,Panchenko(91 new games) ... and added Memorial V.Zagorovsky in Voronezh,1997 Tunik,Guliev(126 new games) ... in the chapter "International tournaments"
24.05.2021 - I have corrected team championship of USSR in Riga,1954 Petrosian,Kholmov,Furman,Simagin,Nezhmetdinov,Korchnoi,Alatortsev,Polugaevsky,Suetin,Taimanov,Konstantinopolsky,Averbakh,Tolush,Lutikov,Tal,Gipslis,Vasiukov (right crosstable) ... and corrected Spartakiada USSR in Moscow, 1959 Bagirov,Makogonov,Boleslavsky,Suetin,Gurgenidze,Tal,Gipslis, Spassky,Taimanov,Korchnoi,Tolush,Bondarevsky,Furman,Kholmov,Mikenas,Botvinnik,Smyslov,Petrosian,Bronstein,Averbakh,Vasiukov,Nezhmetdinov,Polugaevsky,Lutikov,Shamkovich,Antoshin,Geller,Gufeld,Savon,Stein,Keres(1 new game) ... and corrected team championship in Moscow,1964 Botvinnik,Geller,Petrosian,Tal,Smyslov,Stein,Vasiukov,Kholmov,Averbakh,Gipslis,Polugaevsky,Taimanov,Kotov,Gufeld,Suetin,Zaitsev I.,Antoshin,Boleslavsky,Simagin,Furman,Liberzon,Savon,Shamkovich,Murrey,Nezhmetdinov,Razuvaev,Kuzmin,Krogius, Bagirov(1 new game) ... in the chapter "Team championship of USSR/Russia"(Thanks to Georgy Stepanov(Russia)!!)
27.05.2021 - I have added championship of Russia,1997 in Elista Svidler,Khalifman,Dreev,Dvoirys,Bareev,Lastin,Morozevich,Zvjagintsev(176 new games) ... and added championship of Russia(juniors under 10),1997 in Rybinsk Tomashevsky,Zabiran(347 new games) ... and added championship of Russia(juniors under 12),1997 in Peterburg Riazantsev,Kosintseva N.(482 new games) ... in the chapter "Championship of USSR/Russia"
29.05.2021 - I have added championship of Perm,1928 Borisov,Shchipakin,Vitkus(4 new games) ... in the chapter "National tournaments before 1940 year" and added championship of Ukraine(juniors),1948 in Stalino Kulinsky ... and added championship of Sverdlovsk region,1948 Yasvoin ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"(Thanks to V.Novichenko(Russia)!!)
01.06.2021 - I have added championship of Russia(juniors under 14),1997 in Kazan Batsanin,Kunin,Grigoriantz,Grishchuk,Khusnutdinova(253 new games) ... and added championship of Russia(juniors under 16),1997 in Saratov Stoliarov,Polovnikova(4 new games) ... and added championship of Russia(juniors under 18),1997 in Kolontaevo Motylev,Zimina(304 new games) ... in the chapter "Championship of USSR/Russia"
09.06.2021 - I have corrected championship of Moscow,1950 Averbakh,Chistiakov,Petrosian,Simagin(3 new games) ... and corrected championship of Moscow,1957 Bronstein,Vasiukov,Averbakh,Ragozin,Simagin,Konstantinopolsky,Liberzon(23 new games) ... and corrected championship of Moscow,1958 Vasiukov,Simagin,Konstantinopolsky,Liberzon(1 new game) ... in the chapter "Championship of Republics"
10.06.2021 - I have added championship of Russia(juniors),1997 in Kolontaevo Najer,Malakhov,Galkin,Polovnikova(121 new games) ... and added semifinal of championship of Russia,1997 in Perm Bezgodov,Vaulin(308 new games) ... in the chapter "Championship of USSR/Russia" and added team championship of Russia,1997 in Orel Makarov,Chekhov,Savon(273 new games) ... in the chapter "Team championship of USSR/Russia"
13.06.2021 - I have added championship of Tula region,1949 Suetin ... and added championship of farmers(RSFSR),1949 in Moscow Borisenkov,Zhuravliov G.(full crosstable and 7 new games) ... and corrected championship of Leningrad(juniors),1949 Spassky,Geller A.,Lutikov,Korchnoi(2 new games) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"(Thanks to Georgy Stepanov(Russia)!!)
14.06.2021 - I have added championship of Russia(juniors team) in Kostroma,1997 Stoliarov(2 new games) ... and added championship of Nizhny Novgorod region,1997 Voitsekhovsky(1 new game) ... and added Memorial P.Dubinin in Nizhny Novgorod,1997 Virovliansky,Sokolov ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
17.06.2021 - I have corrected championship of Moscow,1955 Vasiukov,Flohr,Ragozin,Simagin,Lilienthal,Antoshin(1 new game) ... and corrected championship of Ukraine, 1967 in Kiev Nikolaevsky,Zhidkov,Alburt,Romanishin,Lerner,Palatnik(2 new games) ... and corrected championship of Ukraine,1969 Savon,Kuzmin,Tukmakov(1 new game) ... in the chapter "Championship of Republics"(Thanks to S.Rybakov(Ukraine)!!)
18.06.2021 - I have added tournament in Moscow,1997 Najer(1 new game) ... and added tournament in Moscow,1997 Hait,Gromadin(44 new games) ... and added Memorial Karpunov in Novokuznetsk,1997 Iskusnyh,Arkhipov(64 new games)... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
20.06.2021 - I have corrected championship of "Lokomotiv" in Moscow, 1960 Aronin,Zaitsev I.,Murrey(1 new game) ... and corrected championship of "Soviet Army" in Sevastopol,1970 Vaganian,Cseshkovsky,Liberzon(1 new game) ... and added championship of "Lokomotiv",1976 in Dnepropetrovsk Borisenko ... in the chapter "Championship of Clubs"(Thanks to N.Fuzik(Ukraine)!!)
21.06.2021 - I have corrected championship of Leningrad(juniors),1935 Poltoranov(full crosstable) ... in the chapter "National tournaments before 1940 year" and corrected championship of Leningrad(juniors),1949 Spassky,Geller A.,Lutikov,Korchnoi(1 new game) ... and corrected tournament in Minsk,1957 Yukhtman,Boleslavsky,Suetin(2 new games)... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"(Thanks to V.Faibisovich(Russia)!!)
30.03.2020 - I have changed my e-mail: it is popovsky1955@mail.ru now!!!
Special thanks to: Thomas Henrich(Giessen,Germany),Gino Di Felice(Italy),Alexander P. Tiurin(Russia,Magnitogorsk),JM Barrueco(Spain),Tomas Hecht(Slovakia),Nick Sukhov(Ukraine,Kiev),Roger Watson,Jan Kalendovsky(Czechia),Valery Golubenko(Estonia), John Blackstone, Victor Kortelev(Russia),Jan Kersten(Netherlands), Gerald Hartmann, Geert Clijsen(Netherlands),Antonio Castello(Spain),Uldis Sermons(Latvia),Vladislav Novikov(Moscow,Russia),Arthur Mack(USA),Ramil Mukhometzianov(Russia),Wojciech Bartelski(Poland),Roman Tyutyunnik(Ukraine),Reinhard Nolde(Germany),Douglas Griffin(Scotland),Pierre Bourget(Canada),Eduard Ivanov(Russia),Dominique Primel(France),Khanamiryan Gagik(Armenia),Viktor Gavrikov(Switzerland),Dan Scoones,Boris Khramov(Russia),Steve Wommel(Belgium),Volf Rubinchik(Belarus),Aleksandr Vasilchenko(Russia,Orsk),Nikolai Fuzik,Efim Lazarev,Oleg Tovchiga(Ukraine,Kiev),Stanislav Sukhanitsky(Ukraine),Arkady Bushkov(Russia),Sergei Kim(Kazakhstan),Zaxiriddin Berdikulov(Uzbekistan),Borusyak S.(Russia),Albert Kapengut(USA),Carsten zur Bruegge,Novichenko V.(Russia),James Tan(Malaysia),Georgy Stepanov(Russia),Andrei Terekhov,Aleksandr Kentler(Russia),Valentin Kron(Russia),Ivan Yosifov(Bulgaria),Vadim Faibisovich(Russia),Azad Abasov(Azerbaijan),Nikolai Mishuchkov(Russia),Vladimir Neishtadt(Russia),Volodymir Lyuba(Ukraine),Zakhar Kogan(Israel),S.Rybakov(Ukraine),S.Chumachenko(Russia) for their contributions.
Welcome!
RUSBASE's chapters:
Zonal tournaments
Championships of Republics
Team Championships of USSR/Russia
International Tournaments
Championships of USSR/Russia
National Tournaments before 1940 year
National Tournaments after 1940 year
Matches
Match-Tournaments
Championships of Clubs
Olympiads




  • RUSBASE(part one)-Championships of the World, Candidates matches,Interzonal Tournaments
  • New in chess
    Webmaster - Popovsky Alexey
    2020. All rights reserved.


  • Hosted by uCoz